Uzbekistan Applies Environmental- and Ozone-Friendly Technologies in Socially Important Facilities
As a result of close cooperation between the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Ecology and Environmental Protection and the United Nations Development Programme in Uzbekistan, a number of measures are being implemented to build the capacity of public and private companies, working in the cooling and air conditioning sector, to gradually reduce dependence of the country on imports and consumption of ozone-depleting substances, in particular Hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs), i.e. the refrigerants that deplete the ozone layer and have global warming potential.
One of such measures is the implementation of the joint project "Initial Implementation of Accelerated Hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFC) Phase Out in the Countries with Economies in Transition (CEIT) – Uzbekistan". The goal of the project is to assist the Republic of Uzbekistan in implementing the national strategy for phasing out ozone-depleting substances (ODS), in particular HCFCs, in order to comply with the requirements of the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer.
Important direction within the project is the demonstration of the use of alternative ozone-friendly refrigerants. One of such demonstration projects is being implemented together with the Republican Research Centre of Emergency Medicine (RRCEM) with the support of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan. This pilot project aims at improving the air-conditioning system of the RRCEM by replacing two old chillers of the centralized air conditioning system, operating on HCFC 22, an ozone-depleting refrigerant, with two new low-charge chillers, operating on natural ammonia (NH3).
Successful implementation of this project will demonstrate in practice the application of modern "green" technologies in a social important facility. In particular, old and outdated chillers operating on HCFC, ozone-depleting refrigerant, will be replaced by the new ones, operating on ammonia, a natural refrigerant. It is important to note that ammonia does not deplete the ozone layer and has no global warming potential. In addition, implementation of this project will help to optimize maintenance costs of the air conditioning system, and will ensure its energy efficiency. Also, this pilot project solves a number of social issues by improving the conditions for patients and employees at the RRCEM. According to the estimates provided by experts, the launch of new low-charge ammonia chillers will improve the conditions of stay and provide the required temperature regime during the hot season of the year for more than 49,000 patients (including more than 15,000 children) and more than 2,600 permanent staff of the RRCEM (of whom more than 2,000 are women) annually.
In connection with the implementation of this demonstration project, representatives of the contractor Johnson Controls International (Czech Republic) visited Tashkent, met with the management of the RRCEM and discussed the issues of preparation of existing air conditioning system for installation and connection to the new equipment - ammonia chillers. In addition, together with the technicians of the service company of the air conditioning system of the RRCEM, the representatives of Johnson Controls International got acquainted with the specifics and technical characteristics of the place where the new chillers will be installed.
It is expected that the new system will be connected to a modern control system, which, in turn, will be connected to Internet, which will allow to monitor the operation of the chillers remotely at any time of the day in real time.
As a result of the visit, the representatives of the company expressed great appreciation to the partners for the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the existing conditions before production and installation of new chillers. In particular, Mr. Miroslav Prihoda, Sales Manager of the Johnson Control International, shared with his impressions: “We were expecting a series of meetings, and wanted to see with our own eyes the place of installation of the equipment. And I can say with great satisfaction that we saw all that was needed and received all necessary information. Now we have a more detailed picture of the project than before. In general, our mission to Uzbekistan was very successful and fruitful, especially in terms of understanding the requirements set by our clients, the RRCEM and UNDP, and in terms of understanding the current conditions onsite. Without visiting this place, it would be difficult for us to develop suitable chillers”
It is expected that low-charge ammonia chillers will arrive in Tashkent in the end of June or early July 2017, after which they will be installed and started-up by the specialists commissioned by the company. After completion of these works, the specialist of Johnson Controls International will hold training for technicians of the service company on proper and safe operation of the equipment.
As Mr. Prihoda noted: “It is important that the launch of these chillers is successful. Only then the system will be configured and all errors, if there are any, corrected. Now, we have prepared some notes and recommendations and will give them to our partners in Uzbekistan. They must be complied before actual installation of chillers.”